Harrison Square Historic District

Also known as: Clam Point Historic District
Bounded by MBTA Braintree line embankment, Park, Everett, Freeport, Mill, Ashland, Blanche Sts., Victory Rd., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 2002
Reference number
02001190
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School; Religious structure; Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1832
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 120
Contributing sites: 6
Contributing objects: 15
Non-contributing buildings: 8
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 21, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" from NH to proper location in Boston

Sources