Hood College Historic District

Also known as: MHT no. F-3-189
401 Rosemont Ave., Frederick, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 2002
Reference number
02001581
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Education; Entertainment/Recreation; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
College; Research facility; Clubhouse; Agricultural fields
Current functions
College; Research facility; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1868; 1893; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 25
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1868 (366)
Built during 1860s (3,798)
District (10,644)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
Frederick, Maryland (27)
Italianate (5,121)
Limestone (8,194)
Lloyd Clayton Culler (1)
Maryland (1,795)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources