Union Hill Historic District

Also known as: VDHR # 127-0815
Roughly 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th 25th, Jessamine, Pink, Burton, Carrington, Cedar, Clay, Jefferson, Leigh, M, O, Sts, Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 2002
Reference number
02001670
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Meeting hall; Religious structure; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Meeting hall; Religious structure; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 357
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 12

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1910s (8,328)
D. Wiley Anderson (8)
District (10,213)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,566)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Virginia (3,542)

Sources