Newens Sanitary Dairy Historic District

Also known as: Newens Danitary Dairy, Newens House
2300-2312 University Ave., and 2225 University Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 2003
Reference number
03000062
Architectural style
American Movement
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling
Current functions
Professional; Specialty store; Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1913; 1922; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1913 (937)
Built during 1910s (8,877)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
District (10,576)
Have Street View (48,239)
Iowa (2,528)
Lynn, Newens (1)
Polk County, Iowa (167)
Private owner (54,403)
Susan Newens (1)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources