Centreville-Fentress Historic District

Also known as: Centre Hill
Roughly bounded by Fentress Rd., Centerville Tnpk., Blue Ridge Rd., Whittamore Rd., Chesapeake, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 2003
Reference number
03000562
NR name
Centreville--Fentress Historic District
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; et al.
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Department store; Religious structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Department store; Religious structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1871; 1877; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 24
Contributing structures: 10
Non-contributing buildings: 22
Non-contributing structures: 11

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (409)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
Chesapeake, Virginia (15)
Colonial Revival (5,198)
District (10,360)
Have Street View (44,001)
John S. King (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,571)

Update Log 

  • November 29, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources