Middletown Historic District

Also known as: 260-5001
Bounded by Main St., Church St., Senseney Av., 1st, 4th, 6th & 3rd Sts., Middletown, Virginia

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 2003
Reference number
03000566
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Specialty store; Restaurant; School; Religious structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; Restaurant; Religious structure; City hall
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1794; 1796; 1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 234
Non-contributing buildings: 64

Tags 

18th Century (4,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1794 (63)
Built during 1790s (1,207)
District (10,510)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Frederick County, Virginia (36)
Have Street View (46,332)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Middletown, Virginia (7)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,636)

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources