Stoneleigh Historic District

Also known as: BA-2974
Roughly bounded by Regester Ave., York Rd., Hatherleigh Rd., and Kenleigh Rd., Towson, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 2003
Reference number
03001113
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Department store; School; Sport facility; Religious structure; Secondary structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Specialty store; School; Sport facility; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1922; 1954
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 636
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 187

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aluminum (1,258)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1922 (629)
Built during 1920s (7,755)
Classical Revival (4,459)
Colonial Revival (5,093)
District (10,128)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,765)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Towson, Maryland (8)

Sources