Owensville Historic District

Also known as: West River Post Office, AA-70
Owensville Rd. and Owensville-Sudley Rd., Owensville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 2003
Reference number
03001117
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate; et al.
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Commerce; Religion; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Specialty store; Post office; Agricultural outbuildings; Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Post office; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1791; 1814; 1832
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 21
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1791 (72)
Built during 1790s (1,188)
District (10,140)
Italianate (5,025)
Maryland (1,765)
Owensville, Maryland (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
William Peake, Jr. (1)

Sources