Downtown Buda Historic District

Also known as: DuPre
Roughly bounded by Elm St., Main St., China St., and Austin St., Buda, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 2003
Reference number
03001126
Architectural styles
American Movement: Early Commercial; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Business; Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current functions
Business; Single dwelling; Post office; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 27
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 9

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Buda, Texas (2)
Built 1881 (363)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
Dave Garison (1)
District (10,141)
Early Commercial (952)
Hays County, Texas (55)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Thomas Howe (1)

Sources