Wichita Historic Warehouse and Jobbers District

Also known as: Old Town
Bounded by the elevated RR tracks, Douglas and Washington Aves. and 2nd St., Wichita, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 2003
Reference number
03001172
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; American Movement
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse; Processing site; Business
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Business; Processing site; Restaurant; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
ca. 1897; 1950
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 46
Non-contributing buildings: 13

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
District (10,518)
Fred G. McCune (2)
Have Street View (46,424)
Italianate (5,114)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources