Hochschild, Kohn Belvedere and Hess Shoes

Also known as: B-1349
5911 York Rd. and 510 Belvedere Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 2003
Reference number
03001296
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Department store; Specialty store
Current functions
Specialty store; Professional; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1946; 1947; 1948
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1946 (114)
Built during 1940s (1,642)
District (10,142)
James R. Jr. Edmunds (2)
Ketcham & Myers Tyler (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources