Federal Hill South Historic District

Also known as: B-5092
Roughly bounded by Cross St., Olive St., Marshall St., Ostend St., Fort Ave. and Covington St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 2003
Reference number
03001331
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Social History; Ethnic Heritage - European; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Financial institution; Meeting hall; Correctional facility; School; Religious structure; Theater
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Meeting hall; Library; Religious structure; Museum; Clinic
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1830; 1846; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1022
Non-contributing buildings: 31
Non-contributing sites: 13

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1830 (269)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
District (10,142)
European heritage (999)
Federal (4,557)
Jackson Gott (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources