Middletown Historic District

Also known as: F-4-39
Including E and W Main St., Green St., Washington St., Jefferson St., Church St., and Walnut St., Middletown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 24, 2003
Reference number
03001334
Architectural styles
Victorian; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Transportation; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1806; 1862; 1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 344
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 84

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1806 (79)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
District (10,644)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
Maryland (1,795)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Middletown, Maryland (9)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources