Downtown Portsmouth Historic District

Also known as: 124-5063, High Street Corridor Historic District, Portsmouth
Roughly bounded by I-264, Middle St., Primrose St. and Queen St., Portsmouth, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 2004
Reference number
03001485
Architectural styles
Victorian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business; City hall; Religious structure; Cemetery; Theater; Rail-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business; College; Religious structure; Cemetery; Theater; Road-related
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1752; 1763; 1803
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 229
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 67
Non-contributing structures: 8
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1752 (23)
Built during 1750s (501)
Charles Cassell (1)
District (10,576)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Portsmouth, Virginia (24)
Stone (26,168)
Tin (2,649)
Victorian (19,703)
Virginia (3,637)

Sources