Natchez Street Historic District

Also known as: Baptist Neck
Roughly bounded by Columbia Ave., Granbury St., and W. Main St., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 2004
Reference number
04000030
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; Shotgun
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Community Planning and Development; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Religious structure; Warehouse; Mortuary; Department store; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Religious structure; Sanatorium; Mortuary
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1881; 1907; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 65
Contributing objects: 8
Non-contributing buildings: 27
Non-contributing objects: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
African-American heritage (1,531)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1881 (363)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,315)
District (10,143)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Tin (2,648)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources