Ashville Historic District

Also known as: VDHR # 030-5323
Area including 4236-4130 Ashville Rd. and part of Old Ashville Rd., Marshall, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 2004
Reference number
04000043
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Specialty store; School; Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 16
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1870 (550)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
District (10,321)
Fauquier County, Virginia (63)
Log (2,299)
Marshall, Virginia (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources