Brandon Road Lock and Dam Historic District

Also known as: Lock & Dam 3
1100 Brandon Rd., Joliet, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 2004
Reference number
04000163
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Lock and Dam
Areas of significance
Transportation; Maritime History; Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • February 23, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates

Sources