Lockport Lock, Dam and Power House Historic District

Also known as: Lock 2 and Controlling Works
2502 Channel Dr., Lockport, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 2004
Reference number
04000167
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Transportation; Maritime History; Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Water-related; Energy facility
Current functions
Water-related; Energy facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1910; 1933; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • February 23, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates

Sources