Willow Street Pump Station

Also known as: City Street Cleaning and Sewage Pumping Station
811 N. San Jacinto, Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 2004
Reference number
04000547
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Public works
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1902; 1914; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alexander Potter (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1902 (755)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
District (10,141)
Harris County, Texas (291)
Houston, Texas (259)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,699)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources