Atoka Historic District

Also known as: VDHR#030-5154
1461, 1466, 1468, 1481 Atoka Rd. & 7258, 7260 Rectors Ln., Atoka, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 2004
Reference number
04001266
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Department store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Department store
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1830; 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Atoka, Virginia (2)
Built 1830 (269)
Built during 1830s (2,664)
District (10,187)
Fauquier County, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,541)

Sources