Highland Park Plaza Historic District

Also known as: 127-0831
Roughly bounded by Meadowbridge Rd., Missouri Ave., City limits, and Detroit Ave., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 2004
Reference number
04001294
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business; Fire station; Religious structure; Secondary structure; Government office; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Multiple dwelling; Business; Government office; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1889; 1908; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1005
Non-contributing buildings: 152
Non-contributing structures: 9
Non-contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Baskervil and Lambert (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
District (10,141)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources