Pocomoke City Historic District

Also known as: WO-187
Market, Cedar, 2nd, Clarke, Bridge Sts., Linden Ave., Pocomoke City, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 2004
Reference number
04001383
Architectural styles
Federal; Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Rail-related; Business; City hall; Arms storage; Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Rail-related; Business; City hall; Religious structure; Cemetery; Theater
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 622
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 121
Non-contributing sites: 66

Tags 

19th Century (37,384)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,691)
District (10,352)
Federal (4,586)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,781)
Pocomoke City, Maryland (8)
Victorian (19,697)
Worcester County, Maryland (39)

Sources