South Brooklyn Commercial District

Also known as: Old Brooklyn, Brighton Village
Roughly along Pearl and Broadview Rds., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 2005
Reference number
05000092
Architectural styles
Victorian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Business; Professional; Financial institution; Religious structure
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Business; Professional; Financial institution; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 23
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1905 (799)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
District (10,141)
Hubbell and Benes (2)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,056)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources