Massanetta Springs Historic District

Also known as: VDHR file no. 082-0509
712 Massanetta Springs rd., Harrisonburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 2005
Reference number
05000477
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Religion; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Religious structure; Sport facility; Resort; Camp
Current functions
Hotel; Camp; Religious structure; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1816; 1910; 1922
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 32
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1816 (96)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
District (10,438)
Harrisonburg, Virginia (19)
Have Street View (44,633)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,123)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Second Empire (1,064)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,613)
W. Glen Wallace (1)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources