Cen--Tex Wool Mill Historic District

Also known as: Planters and Manufacturers Cotton Mill
101 Uhland Rd., San Marcos, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 2005
Reference number
05000520
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Warehouse; Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Rail-related
Current functions
Business; Professional; Warehouse; Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Rail-related
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1924; 1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1924 (673)
Built during 1920s (7,773)
District (10,141)
Hays County, Texas (55)
Private owner (54,396)
San Marcos, Texas (40)
Texas (3,573)

Sources