Haverhill Historical Society Historic District

Also known as: Buttonwoods, Saltonstall-Duncan Homestead
240 Water St., Haverhill, Massachusetts

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 8, 2005
Reference number
05000560
Architectural styles
Colonial; Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Education; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Museum; Specialty store
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1888; 1903; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 14
Non-contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing objects: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (681)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Colonial (1,104)
District (10,358)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Georgian (1,428)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,994)
Haverhill, Massachusetts (16)
James H. Perkins (1)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources