West Line Historic District

Also known as: Raymond Heights, Raymond Plateau, Shelley Heights
Roughly bounded by Baylor St., W. Fifth and Sixth Sts., MoPac Expressway, Austin, Texas


National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 12, 2005
Reference number
Architectural styles
Victorian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Department store; School; Fire station; Secondary structure; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business; School; Fire station; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; Department store
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 624
Contributing structures: 9
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 340
Non-contributing structures: 6


19th Century (36,544)
Abner Cook (8)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1871 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,837)
District (10,262)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,597)
Travis County, Texas (169)
Victorian (19,696)