Bellevue Rural Historic District

Also known as: Bellevue School for Boys, Trivium, Brook Hill Farm, Glenn Mary Farm
Bellevue Rd., Forest, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 2005
Reference number
05001345
Architectural styles
Federal; Colonial; et al.
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Institutional housing; Hotel; School; Educational related housing; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1790; 1832; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 15

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Bedford County, Virginia (44)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,200)
Colonial (1,104)
District (10,404)
Federal (4,590)
Forest, Virginia (9)
Have Street View (44,333)
James P. Holcomb (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,610)

Update Log 

  • January 27, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources