Oxford Historic District

Also known as: T-1158
Roughly bounded by Tred Avon R, Town Creek and Caroline Ave., Oxford, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 2005
Reference number
05001481
Architectural styles
Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Maritime History
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Professional; City hall; Cemetery; Religious structure; Water-related; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Professional; City hall; Cemetery; Park; Religious structure; Water-related
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1688
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 206
Non-contributing buildings: 72

Tags 

17th Century (443)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1688 (4)
Built during 1680s (106)
District (10,321)
Federal (4,582)
Georgian (1,427)
Maryland (1,781)
Oxford, Maryland (6)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Talbot County, Maryland (77)

Sources