Glendale Tract Historic District

Also known as: Glendale Subdivision Amended
51st Ave. and Northern Ave., Glendale, Arizona

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 2006
Reference number
05001506
Architectural styles
Modern Movement; Other architectural type; Ranch
Areas of significance
Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clubhouse
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 14
Non-contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Adobe (574)
Arizona (1,360)
Built 1937 (558)
Built during 1930s (5,018)
District (10,128)
Glendale, Arizona (15)
Maricopa County, Arizona (326)
Modern Movement (2,500)
Stucco (7,816)
Vernon De Mars (2)

Sources