Dedham Village Historic District

Also known as: Connecticut Corner, Franklin Square
Roughly bounded by High, Court, Washington, School Sts., Village AVe., and Chestnut St., Dedham, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 2006
Reference number
06000785
Architectural styles
Federal; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government; Transportation; Community Planning and Development; Religion; Social History; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Courthouse; Religious structure; Specialty store; School; Cemetery; Museum
Current functions
Single dwelling; Religious structure; Professional; Library; Cemetery; Museum; Plaza
Periods of significance
1600-1649; 1650-1699; 1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1793
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 234
Contributing sites: 6
Contributing objects: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 92
Non-contributing objects: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1793 (66)
Built during 1790s (1,193)
Dedham, Massachusetts (5)
District (10,314)
Eliphalet Baker (1)
Federal (4,581)
Have Street View (43,157)
Italianate (5,079)
Massachusetts (4,398)
Norfolk County, Massachusetts (340)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 21, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources