Racine Rubber Company Homes Historic District

Also known as: Ajax Rubber Company Homes, Rubberville
Roughly bounded by Victory Ave., Republic Ave., Cleveland Ave. and West Boulevard, Racine, Wisconsin

A neighborhood built by the Racine Rubber Company to house its workers.

Photos 

The neighborhood is a planned community built by the Racine Rubber Company for its workers. It is built around a series of narrow, one-way streets that discourage through traffic.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Rubberville is what is left of the Racine Rubber Company. The firm built 100 duplex homes in 1919 to house workers for the company. The homes appear to all be very much alike with variations in roof lines and dormer construction. The area was built in the Garden City concept, where people would live in rural areas but with easy access to city services. In 1919, Rubberville was on the outskirts of Racine but close to the Racine Rubber Company plant.

The neighborhood has since been swallowed up by Racine expansion. It features narrow, one-way streets that discourage through traffic. Most of the homes have been modernized with new siding and new windows but the overall feel of the neighborhood continues despite the changes.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 2006
Reference number
06000904
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 100
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources