Settlement School Community Outreach Historic District

Also known as: Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts
556 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 11, 2007
Reference number
07000686
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; rustic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Art; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
School; Educational related housing; Library; Specialty store; Clinic; Museum
Current functions
Educational related housing; Specialty store; Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1926; 1940; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 3

Update Log 

  • January 25, 2021: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources