Columbus Manufacturing Company

Also known as: West Point Pepperell and West Point Stevens Company, Johnston Mill
3201 1st Av., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 2007
Reference number
07000699
Areas of significance
Architecture; Engineering; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1901; 1953
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (635)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
District (10,128)
Georgia (3,032)
Have Street View (34,409)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources