Red Lodge Brewing Company-Red Lodge Canning Company

Also known as: Red Lodge Brewery, Red Lodge Cannery
904 N. Bonner St., Red Lodge, Montana

Photos 

Red Lodge Brewing/Canning Historic District

View from the southwest

Photo taken by David Jones in November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"Pure Rock Creek water and a ready market of thirsty coal miners struck Bozeman beer baron Julius Lehrkind as a recipe for success. With nephews Fred and Paul, Julius incorporated the Red Lodge Brewing Company in 1910, hiring the prominent architectural firm of Link and Haire to design the monumental brick brewery as well as the bottling plant next door. Red Lodge contractor Anton Roat constructed both buildings. The brewery design—modified from plans John Link created for the Washoe Brewery in Anaconda—reflected the owners’ prosperity, pride in their product, and European heritage. It also reflected the building’s function. The ornamental tower was an integral part of a gravity flow system that moved huge quantities of liquid through the brewing process without the use of pumps. The owners’ widely advertised decision to use local Fromberg brick and union labor tied the brewery to the Red Lodge patrons it hoped to serve. Prohibition spelled the end of the brewery, but the building received a second life when a Billings capitalist purchased it in 1925. Sturdy construction, an established railroad spur, connection to city water, and room for expansion made the property the perfect site for a factory—and the former brewery was soon converted into a pea cannery. Cannery owners constructed the three-story wood addition in 1927. The cannery, which operated through 1975, was an important part of the Red Lodge economy, seasonally employing up to 300 people in the rush to preserve the highly perishable product." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 5, 2007
Reference number
07000947
NR name
Red Lodge Brewing Company--Red Lodge Canning Company
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Business; Processing site
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1911; 1918; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1911 (912)
Built during 1910s (8,780)
Carbon County, Montana (87)
District (10,398)
John Gustave Link (2)
Montana (2,186)
Private owner (54,396)
Red Lodge, Montana (7)
Renaissance (1,331)
Romanesque (2,721)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • November 24, 2018: New photos from David Jones

Sources