Belfield-Emporia Historic District

Also known as: North Emporia
Roughly bounded by the Petersburg & Danville RR, Atlantic Ave., Budd & Valley Sts., Emporia, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 2007
Reference number
07001137
NR name
Belfield--Emporia Historic District
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Specialty store; Financial institution; Hotel; Rail-related
Current functions
Specialty store; Professional; Single dwelling; Road-related
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1887; 1904; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 41
Non-contributing buildings: 9

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (604)
Built during 1880s (6,387)
District (10,348)
Early Commercial (952)
Emporia, Virginia (7)
Have Street View (43,952)
Italianate (5,083)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,570)

Update Log 

  • December 12, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" and "Street Views"

Related landmarks 

Sources