Fort Thomas Commercial District

Also known as: Midway Historic District
1011-1312 S. Ft. Thomas Ave, 9-11 River Rd. & 12-28 Midway Ct., Ft. Thomas, Kentucky

Photos 

Fort Theatre

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 2008
Reference number
08000003
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque; et al.
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Business; Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Financial institution; Theater
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Business; Professional
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1887; 1946
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 23
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Campbell County, Kentucky (114)
District (10,142)
Ft. Thomas, Kentucky (5)
Have Street View (34,842)
Henry A Schriver (1)
Kentucky (4,260)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 30, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Added GPS coords
  • July 11, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources