Reynoldstown Historic District

Also known as: Cameron Park
Portions of 800 & 900 blks. of Camel, Cameron, Graham, Jackson & Rich Aves., E. 10th St.& Cameron Ave Bridge, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 2008
Reference number
08000111
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Engineering; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Road-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Road-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1919; 1931; 1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 183
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 38

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources