Historic Associate Reformed Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Historic Hopewell Church Inc., PRE-10-01, PRE-282-01
6471 Camden-College Corner Rd., Morning Sun, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Anthony Dillon in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 6, 2008
Reference number
08000161
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1825; 1880; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1825 (184)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
District (10,141)
Federal (4,557)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,824)
Morning Sun, Ohio (1)
Ohio (5,056)
Preble County, Ohio (27)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 4, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Added GPS coords
  • August 2, 2010: New photos from Anthony Dillon

Sources