Van Camp--Tash Ranch

Also known as: Amede Bessette & Xavier Renois Ranch, Isaac Van Camp Ranch, William S. Tash Ranch, Tash Livestock Inc. Lower Ranch
1200 MT 278, Dillon, Montana

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 2008
Reference number
08000312
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Piece-sur-piece
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Animal facility; Storage; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Animal facility; Storage; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1866; 1869; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Beaverhead County, Montana (24)
Built 1866 (265)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Dillon, Montana (12)
District (10,187)
Log (2,299)
Montana (1,455)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Xavier Renois (1)

Sources