Southern Thames Historic District

Also known as: Lower Thames Historic District
Thames St. from Memorial Blvd. to Morton Ave., Newport, Rhode Island

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 26, 2008
Reference number
08000314
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Social History; Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business; Religious structure; School; Fire station; Manufacturing facility; Military facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business; Religious structure; School; Clubhouse; Processing site; Mortuary
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1825; 1845; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 737
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 169

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
Colonial (1,104)
District (10,360)
European heritage (999)
Federal (4,586)
Have Street View (44,000)
Newport County, Rhode Island (117)
Newport, Rhode Island (66)
Ralph Adam Cram (1)
Rhode Island (779)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • April 5, 2015: Updated by Marc Belanger: fix map pin

Sources