Medfair Heights Apartment Historic District

Also known as: Liberty S. Apts., dunbar Circle Apts., North Street Apts.; Walden Apts.
221 N. State St., Medina, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 2008
Reference number
08000624
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1943
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 19

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1943 (89)
Built during 1940s (1,780)
District (10,443)
Have Street View (45,006)
Medina County, Ohio (39)
Medina, Ohio (13)
National Housing Agency (1)
Ohio (5,135)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • September 25, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources