Westbrook-Ardmore Historic District

Also known as: Carolina Court; Carolina Court Addition; Bronx, Manhattan; Pinehurst, Westbrook Gardens
Bounded by Dock St., Wrightsville Ave., Queen and Lingo Sts., and by S. 14th St., Wilmington, North Carolina

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 2009
Reference number
08001414
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Religious structure; Specialty store; Fire station
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure; Religious structure; Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1914; 1956
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 467
Non-contributing buildings: 98
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Streetview"

Sources