Fort Scott National Historic Site

Also known as: Fort Scott Historic Area
Old Fort Blvd., Fort Scott, Kansas

Photos 

Fort Scott National Historic Site

Photo taken by Ruth Reynolds in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Established in 1842, Fort Scott served first as a frontier outpost along the "Permanent Indian Frontier", then as a Civil War garrison. The fort was abandoned in 1853. During the Civil War, the fort was a major focal point of black troop activity and training. Fort Scott is now a National Historic Site, and consists of a number of structures and sites around a central parade ground. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, July 4, 1961

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000106
Areas of significance
Military; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Military facility
Current functions
Museum; Park
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1842; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 16

Update Log 

  • March 26, 2013: New photo from Mike LeMasters
  • July 22, 2010: New photos from Ruth Reynolds

Sources