Fort Barrancas Historical District

Also known as: Fort San Carlos de Barrancas
U.S. Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida

Photos 

Fort Barrancas

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Jack E. Boucher, Photographer April 1962 NORTH VIEW OF FORT BARRANCAS SHOWING BATERIA DE SAN ANTONIO IN FOREGROUND

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The United States built this irregular four-sided fort, set within a "V" shaped counterscarp, to back up the smaller semi-circular Spanish fortification of the Bateria de San Antonio as part of the defense of the entrance channel of Pensacola Bay. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS FL-143)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000263
Areas of significance
Military; Engineering; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Fortification; Camp
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1796; 1844; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 3

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources