Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum

Also known as: Edison Institute
Bounded by Michigan Ave. on the N, Village Rd. on the S, Southfield Expwy. on the E, and Oakland Blvd. on the W, Dearborn, Michigan

Photos 

Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

The Edison Institute expresses Henry Ford's conception of history as the record of progress in transportation, agriculture, and industry. The Museum, opened in 1929, houses important collections of Americana and transportation artifacts. It had a decisive impact on the development of the open-air outdoor village museum and it played an important role in the history of museums and in the history of historic preservation. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 21, 1981

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1969
Reference number
69000071
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Education
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Museum
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 97

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1929 (844)
Built during 1920s (8,011)
Dearborn, Michigan (6)
District (10,314)
Have Street View (43,028)
Henry Ford (10)
Michigan (1,916)
Moved (2,188)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Wayne County, Michigan (343)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2014: New photos from Andrew Wood
  • June 20, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Related landmarks