Old Auburn Historic District

Also known as: North Fork Dry Diggings, Woods Dry Diggings
Roughly bounded by Maple, Commercial, Court, Washington, Spring, and Sacramento Sts., Auburn, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 1970
Reference number
70000138
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Courthouse; Hotel; Post office; Fire station
Current functions
Fire station; Courthouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Auburn, California (2)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1855 (391)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
California (4,170)
District (10,317)
Have Street View (43,307)
Placer County, California (45)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • November 6, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources