Halifax Historic District

Also known as: Halifax State Historic Site
Roughly bounded by St. David St., Owens House Drainage Ditch, Roanoke River, and Magazine Spring Gut, Halifax, North Carolina

Photos 

File:HALIFAX HISTORIC DISTRICT.jpg

OWENS HOUSE OLDEST HOUSE IN HALIFAX; C1760; IT IS FURNISHED AS THE HOME OF A WEALTHY MERCHANT

Photo taken by JERRYE & ROY KLOTZ MD

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1970
Reference number
70000456
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Village site; Single dwelling; City hall
Current functions
Museum; Park
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1757
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • March 20, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View", "Corrected "Alternate Name" & "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo

Related landmarks 

Sources