Aldie Mill Historic District

Also known as: Aldie Mill, Mercer House, Miller's House
Both sides of U.S. 50 from E of Rte. 612 to W of Rte. 732, Aldie, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1970
Reference number
70000806
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Processing
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1803
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Aldie, Virginia (3)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1803 (79)
Built during 1800s (1,266)
Charles Fenton Mercer (1)
District (10,360)
Loudoun County, Virginia (84)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,571)

Sources