Missouri Botanical Gardens

Also known as: Shaw's Garden
2345 Tower Grove Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Missouri Botanical Garden, Henry Shaw Townhouse

1. VIEW FROM NORTHEAST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The site of important botanical research since its inception, the Garden was one of the first institutions in the country for horticultural display and education. Just ten years after it was founded by Henry Shaw in 1858, it was considered to rival the finest such European institutions. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MO-1135)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1971
Reference number
71001065
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Science; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Forest; Research facility
Current functions
Research facility; Forest
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1849; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Contributing structures: 8

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1849 (230)
Built during 1840s (2,935)
District (10,187)
Have Street View (35,486)
Historic American Buildings Survey (1,238)
Missouri (4,587)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (376)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

Missouri Botanical Gardens
Posted June 12, 2017, by Sharon Spear (sweetsexysharon [at] gmail [dot] com)

If you are a history buff, this link has a lot of history about the Garden and Henry Shaw.

http://www.mobot.org/mobot/archives/default.asp

The "Historical Timeline" is excellent reading. It covers from 1800 to 2010.